Salon
Art Prize 2012
12th October - 3rd November 2012
Over the past five years the Salon Art Prize has welcomed over 9700 visitors
to our gallery in East London. To celebrate this success Matt Roberts
Arts exhibited 89 artists and offered an overall prize fund of £10,500.
This year's selection panel consisted of:
Gavin Delahunty (Head of Exhibitions, TATE Liverpool)
Godfrey Worsdale - (Director, BALTIC centre for contemporary art)
Anthony Spira - (Director, Milton Keynes gallery)
Susanna Brown (Curator, Photographs, Victoria & Albert Museum)
Selected artists - Emma Alonze, Christa Amadea & Vivienne Francis,
Richard Ansett, John Askew, Miriam Austin, Liz Bailey, David Barnes, Sophie
Barr, George Beck, Maeve Berry, Aliki Braine, Jack Brindley, David Cooper,
Anwyl Cooper-Willis, Brian Cregan, Emma Critchley, Ellie Davies, Aidan
Doherty, Jennifer Douglas, Freya Douglas-Morris, Derek, Eland, Jane Emberson,
Stefania Fersini, Natalie Finnemore, Justin Fitzpatrick, Darek Fortas,
Hugh Gillan, Sofie Grevelius, Deborah Hall, Neil Hamon, Alex Hanna, Dominic
Harris, Aaron Head, Judit Hettema, Steve Hines, Adam Holmes-Davies, Yoonjin
Jung, Sam Kemp, Richard Kolker, Ville Kylätasku, Kayung Lai, Astrid On
Ke Law, Carolyn Lefley, Chloe Leliott, Andrew Leventis, Colin Lindsay,
Anne Lochmann, Debbie Locke, Emily Lockren, Gabrielle Lockwood-Estrin,
Natalie Loher, CJ Mahony, Isabel M. Martinez, Valera Martynchik, Richard
McConnell, Paul McKinley, Edward, Mendelsohn, Paul Merrick, Nick Mobbs,
Gorka Mohamed, Emily Musgrave, Theo Niderost, Lauren O'Grady, Ethna O'Regan,
Aimee Parrott, Calum Paterson, Susannah Pentelow, Charley Peters, Katharina
Pöhlmann, Julie Rafalski, Anita Rozentale, Roshana Rubin-Mayhew, Eva Rudlinger,
Miho Sato, Pamela Schilderman, Andrew Seto, Chris Shaw Hughes, Caroline
Silverwood-Taylor, Anna Chrystal Stephens, Shelley Theodore, Leonardo
Ulian, Emma Wilde, Hannah Williamson, Beomsik Won, SeoYeoung Won, Ben
Woodeson, William Wright, Tereza Zelenkova
To download a copy of the exhibition catalogue click
here.
|
|